FREE Online & Interactive Training Programs

I'M ALERT Fire Safety & Emergency Response

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information held by us and how we collect, manage and use personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to:

  • inform you of what information we collect and what we use it for;
  • explain your rights regarding how we collect and process your personal information;
  • describe the legal obligations that apply to us, how we meet those laws and how they protect you.

It applies when you interact and transact with us, either in person, via telephone and email, or on our websites, whenever we refer to or link to this Privacy Policy.

Access and enquiries

You can:

  • request information about the personal information we may hold about you;
  • request an amendment to the personal information held by us about you; and
  • request an internal review of a decision made in response to a request for access or amendment.

All requests should be submitted via our contact us page.

Complaints

If you believe your personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Policy, or relevant laws, you can complain us.

If you do not agree with our decision, you can request an internal review.

You can also complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner without requesting an internal review if at least 45 business days have elapsed since the complaint was made to us.

Data Breach Response

We are committed to protecting your privacy and where there has been a notifiable data breach we will:

  • investigate any reported actual or suspected data security breach;
  • where applicable, make the required report of a data breach to the relevant regulatory authority within the required time period; and
  • notify the affected individuals if a data breach is likely to result in a high risk to their rights and freedoms and notification as required by law.

Tips for Protecting your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information, it is important that you also take reasonable precautions to protect your personal details.

Here are some tips to assist you:

  • Do not reveal your username or password to anyone else. We will never ask for your username and password via email.
  • Do not allow others to use your account. This includes not sharing your login username and password with others.
  • If you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet (e.g. in discussion groups, Chat rooms, online forums etc.) you may receive unsolicited messages in return.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your username, passwords and any other account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever using systems or services that utilise this and other personal information.

Legal

We have legal obligations to protect the personal information we collect from those completing our training programs.

These obligations arise principally from the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (and the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld)) are designed to provide appropriate safeguards for the way the public sector handles an individual's personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In providing training services we collect, store, and use personal information. This includes:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use or disclose to third parties personal information only as reasonably necessary to provide our training services. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our services, business and user experience, such as to perform analytics and conduct research;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, and information requested by you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We will also use or share personal information where required by relevant Data Protection Laws or other laws. We may disclose your information to a number of Australian and state government departments and agencies (including law enforcement bodies) where we are obliged to do so or when we consider it necessary or prudent to do so (for example, to prevent or assist in the investigation of a breach of the law or to protect the safety and well being of an individual).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our staff to administer the services we offer to you;
  • third party suppliers and service providers who support us in providing services to you;
  • carefully selected business partners, advisers and agents;
  • payment system operators; and
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
  • If we share your personal information with third parties, we will ensure those third parties are subject to strict controls which protect your personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure, and any access to and right to use to your personal information is limited to the extent necessary for the purposes of providing the particular service.

    Security

    We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use appropriate physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures in accordance with our Information Security Policy to keep personal information secure.

    Storage and retention

    Most personal information held by us is stored in our systems. Some of these systems may be externally hosted or managed.

    Generally, personal information will be retained for, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements

    Exercising your rights

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. You also have a right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why.

    We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

    top of page